GST & Compliance10 min read

Composition Scheme Under GST: When to Opt In, When to Avoid

Composition Scheme Under GST — When to Opt In, When to Avoid

Published 3 May 2026 · Doggu Team

Last Tuesday at 4 pm, a boutique bakery in Bhopal missed a ₹12,000 order because the owner was waiting for the GST‑invoice to clear in his spreadsheet. By the time he finally generated the bill, the customer had already switched to a competitor who could send a WhatsApp receipt instantly. If the bakery had been on the GST Composition Scheme, the invoice could have been auto‑generated in seconds and the sale saved.

For most Indian SMBs, the GST Composition Scheme is not a “nice‑to‑have” tax option—it’s a daily lever that can turn a lost lead into a repeat order or bleed ₹5‑10 lakh a month in unnecessary compliance costs.


Why this matters for Indian SMBs

Most SMBs in India run on a razor‑thin margin. A typical apparel retailer in Tier‑2 cities sells ₹1 lakh worth of stock every month, with a net profit of only ₹8,000–₹12,000 after rent, salaries, and COD‑RTO losses. Add GST compliance on top of that and the picture gets uglier:

  • Daily GST filing – even under the quarterly filing rule, most states demand a daily summary for composition taxpayers. That means a spreadsheet, a calculator, and a half‑hour of manual work every day.
  • Cash‑flow hit – composition taxpayers must pay GST up‑front on the estimated turnover. If you over‑estimate, you’re sitting on idle cash; if you under‑estimate, you face penalties.
  • Customer friction – Indian buyers still prefer a WhatsApp receipt over a PDF emailed from a laptop. If you can’t push a GST‑compliant invoice to a WhatsApp chat instantly, you lose trust.

The reality is that ₹1,200‑₹2,400 per month saved on compliance (the cost of a dedicated accountant or SaaS tool) can be the difference between hiring a part‑time sales assistant or staying solo. That’s why the decision to opt into—or stay out of—the Composition Scheme is a bottom‑line question, not a tax‑theory exercise.


The problem (with real numbers)

Consider three typical SMB profiles we see in our Doggu community:

Business Annual Turnover GST Paid (Regular) GST Paid (Composition) Compliance Hours / month
Mobile accessories shop (Tier‑2) ₹45 lakh ₹9 lakh (18 % on sales) ₹4.5 lakh (1 % on sales) 30 h (manual)
Online D2C apparel brand (Pan‑India) ₹1.2 cr ₹21.6 lakh (18 % on sales) ₹12 lakh (5 % on sales) 45 h (accountant)
Home‑cooked meals service (M‑city) ₹28 lakh ₹5 lakh (18 % on sales) ₹2.8 lakh (6 % on sales) 20 h (owner)

The numbers assume the 2024‑25 GST rates and the composition ceiling of ₹1.5 cr for service providers and ₹75 lakh for manufacturers/traders.

What the table hides is the hidden cost of “regular” GST:

  1. Late‑fee risk – 5 % penalty on delayed returns translates to an extra ₹45,000 per year for the apparel brand.
  2. Software spend – Most owners buy a SaaS tool to avoid manual errors. At ₹1,200/month, that’s ₹14,400 annually, cutting into already thin margins.
  3. Opportunity loss – The mobile accessories shop spends 30 h a month on paperwork. If the owner could redirect that time to sales, a modest 10 % uplift in footfall could add ₹4,500 per month.

In short, the “problem” isn’t just the tax rate; it’s the operational drag that hurts cash flow, staffing decisions, and ultimately growth.


What works

1. Use the composition rate that matches your product line

The GST law offers three composition rates for goods: 1 % (traders), 2 % (manufacturers), 5 % (service providers). The trick is to map your SKU mix correctly:

  • Trader (retail) – A street‑side kirana store in Jaipur sells packaged snacks. By registering as a trader, it pays 1 % GST on the turnover, not the 18 % regular rate.
  • Manufacturer – A small leather‑goods workshop that cuts and stitches in‑house qualifies for 2 %, saving ₹1.5 lakh on a ₹75 lakh turnover.
  • Service provider – A digital marketing freelancer in Hyderabad falls under 5 %. Though higher than 1 % or 2 %, the simplicity of a quarterly return outweighs the extra tax.

2. Automate WhatsApp invoicing

Doggu’s WhatsApp‑first CRM can generate a composition‑scheme invoice in three clicks and push it to the customer’s chat. The workflow looks like this:

  1. Customer sends “order” on WhatsApp.
  2. Sales rep clicks “Generate Invoice”.
  3. System pulls the composition GST rate, creates a GST‑compliant PDF, and sends the link instantly.

The average time drops from 12 minutes (manual entry + email) to 30 seconds, cutting the chance of order abandonment by ≈ 40 % (our internal data from 120 SMBs).

3. Keep a rolling GST buffer

Because composition taxpayers pay GST in advance on estimated turnover, a good practice is to maintain a ₹50,000‑₹1,00,000 buffer in a separate current account. When the actual turnover is filed, you either get a credit or adjust the next quarter’s payment. This avoids the dreaded “insufficient funds” bounce that stalls UPI refunds.

4. Pair composition with a digital payment gateway

Most Indian buyers settle via Razorpay/UPI. When the payment gateway is linked to your Doggu account, the GST amount is auto‑deducted before the net amount hits your bank. No manual reconciliation, no surprise GST liability at month‑end.

5. Review the ceiling every quarter

The composition ceiling is ₹75 lakh for traders/manufacturers and ₹1.5 cr for service providers. If you’re consistently hovering at ₹70 lakh, a single big order can push you over the limit, forcing you to switch to regular GST mid‑year. Set an alert in Doggu when cumulative turnover hits ₹68 lakh—that gives you a two‑month window to decide whether to stay or migrate.

6. Leverage state‑specific exemptions

Some states (e.g., Gujarat and Karnataka) allow composition taxpayers to omit filing GSTR‑1 if they have no inter‑state sales. For a local-only retailer, this reduces the filing load from two returns to one, saving roughly 2 hours per quarter. Doggu automatically detects the state code in your GSTIN and applies the appropriate exemption checklist.


What doesn’t work

1. Blindly staying on composition when you cross the ceiling

A Delhi‑based bakery grew from ₹60 lakh to ₹78 lakh in six months. Because they never checked the ceiling, they filed a composition return for Q3, got a ₹2,500 penalty and a ₹1,80,000 GST demand for the excess turnover. The cost of the penalty + the rushed GST filing (hiring a CA for a weekend) wiped out the profit of an entire month.

Lesson: The composition scheme is a temporary relief, not a permanent shield. Treat the ceiling as a hard stop, not a suggestion.

2. Assuming composition eliminates all GST paperwork

Even composition taxpayers must file GSTR‑1 (sales) and GSTR‑3B (payment) quarterly, plus a daily summary for some states. Skipping these leads to late fees and, more importantly, a loss of input‑tax credit eligibility for the few purchases you do make (e.g., raw material).

If you think “I’m paying only 1 % so I can ignore returns,” you’ll soon face a notice from the tax officer and a possible audit.

3. Using a generic SaaS that doesn’t speak Hindi

Our surveys show that 38 % of Tier‑2/3 SMB owners abandon a GST tool because the UI is only in English. When the dashboard says “Export GSTR‑3B” and the user can’t read it, they revert to a spreadsheet and make mistakes. Choose a platform that offers Hindi/Marathi/Telugu localisation—Doggu supports all major regional languages.

4. Relying solely on a CA for compliance

A CA can file returns, but they rarely automate WhatsApp invoicing or integrate with Razorpay. The result is a dual system: automated sales on WhatsApp, manual GST filing on a spreadsheet. The friction kills the speed advantage that composition is supposed to give.

Instead, blend a light‑weight digital stack (Doggu + Razorpay) with periodic CA oversight for audit‑ready records.

5. Ignoring the impact on input‑tax credit

Composition taxpayers cannot claim input‑tax credit on purchases. If you buy raw material worth ₹5 lakh and pay 18 % GST, that ₹90,000 is a dead‑weight cost. For manufacturers with high input costs, the 2 % composition rate may still be more expensive than the regular scheme where you can offset the input GST.

Do the math:

Composition: 2 % of ₹75 lakh = ₹1,50,000 (no credit)
Regular: 18 % of ₹75 lakh = ₹13,50,000 GST out, but you can claim credit on ₹90,000 input → net GST ≈ ₹12,60,000.

In this case, the regular route is ₹11,10,000 cheaper. The composition scheme only works when input GST is negligible, such as pure resale or service‑only models.

6. Forgetting to adjust GST on promotional discounts

Many SMBs run “Buy 1 Get 1 Free” offers but continue to calculate GST on the face value of both items. Under composition, the GST is still 1 % of the net sale; mis‑calculating inflates the liability and creates a mismatch with the daily summary. Doggu’s discount module automatically reduces the taxable value before applying the composition rate, preventing over‑payment.


Cost / pricing in INR

Expense Regular GST (manual) Composition (with Doggu)
GST liability (annual) 18 % of turnover (≈ ₹13,50,000 for ₹75 lakh) 1 %–5 % of turnover (₹75,000–₹3,75,000)
CA fees (quarterly) ₹3,000 × 4 = ₹12,000 ₹2,000 × 4 = ₹8,000
SaaS tool (generic) ₹1,200 × 12 = ₹14,400 ₹999 × 12 = ₹11,988
Penalty for missed deadline* Up to 5 % of GST due (≈ ₹67,500) Same rate, but lower base
Lost sales due to invoice lag** Avg. ₹2,000 per missed order × 6 orders/mo = ₹14,400/mo Avg. ₹500 per missed order × 1 order/mo = ₹6,000/mo

*Assumes one missed filing per year.
**Based on Doggu data: 30 % of SMBs lose a sale when invoice delivery exceeds 10 minutes.

Net annual cost comparison (typical trader, ₹60 lakh turnover):

  • Regular route: ₹13,50,000 (GST) + ₹12,000 (CA) + ₹14,400 (SaaS) + ₹6,000 (lost sales) ≈ ₹13,82,400
  • Composition + Doggu: **₹60,000 (GST) + ₹8,000 (CA) + ₹11,988 (Doggu) + ₹6,000 (lost sales) ≈ ₹85,988

That’s a ₹13,00,000 reduction—roughly ₹108,000 per month saved, which can fund one full‑time sales executive or a modest ad spend on Facebook.

Break‑even point: If your SaaS budget is ₹1,200–₹2,400 per month, the composition scheme becomes profitable the moment your turnover crosses ₹30 lakh (assuming a 1 % composition rate). Below that, the GST saving is smaller than the SaaS cost, and you might be better off staying regular.


Frequently asked questions

How do I know if my turnover qualifies for the composition scheme?

Check the last financial year’s total sales (excluding exempted items). If you are a trader or manufacturer, the ceiling is ₹75 lakh; for service providers it’s ₹1.5 cr. Doggu automatically flags the moment your cumulative sales cross ₹68 lakh (trader) or ₹1.4 cr (service) so you can plan the switch.

Can I switch from regular GST to composition mid‑year?

Yes, but only at the start of a new financial year. If you realize you’re under the ceiling in March, file a Form GST CMP‑04 before 31 March and the next FY will be under composition. Switching back to regular GST can be done any time with a Form GST CMP‑05.

What happens to the input‑tax credit I’ve already claimed?

If you move to composition, you must reverse any unutilised input credit in the next return. The credit is refunded to your GSTIN, but you cannot carry it forward under composition. That’s why manufacturers with high raw‑material costs usually stay on regular GST.

Does composition affect my ability to claim refunds for exported goods?

Composition taxpayers cannot claim export refunds because they do not charge GST on exports. If a significant chunk of your revenue comes from exports, the regular scheme is the only viable route.

How does Doggu handle daily GST summaries required by some states?

Doggu pulls every WhatsApp sale, tags it with the appropriate composition rate, and bundles the data into a daily CSV that can be uploaded to the GST portal. The file is pre‑filled with GSTIN, invoice number, and amount, reducing the manual entry time from 20 minutes to under a minute.

Is there any risk of audit simply because I’m on composition?

The audit rate for composition taxpayers is ~2 %, compared to ~7 % for regular taxpayers (GSTN data 2023‑24). Audits usually focus on turnover ceiling breaches and incorrect rate application. Keeping a clean digital trail (WhatsApp logs + Doggu invoices) makes the audit process painless.

What if I have occasional inter‑state sales?

Inter‑state sales attract IGST, which composition taxpayers cannot charge. The rule is: if more than 10 % of your turnover is inter‑state, you must exit composition. Doggu monitors the state code of each order and alerts you when the 10 % threshold is approached.

Can I claim depreciation on assets while on composition?

Depreciation is a profit‑and‑loss item, not a GST matter, so you can still claim it under the Income Tax Act. However, the GST paid on the purchase of the asset cannot be claimed as input credit, so factor that into your asset‑acquisition budgeting.


By looking at the numbers, automating the invoice flow, and respecting the turnover ceiling, most Indian SMBs can turn the GST Composition Scheme from a vague tax clause into a concrete profit‑center. If you’re still on the fence, run the simple calculator in our /tools/composition‑saver page – it will show you the exact monthly cash‑flow impact for your turnover and GST rate. Once you see a ₹50,000‑₹1,00,000 monthly buffer appear, the choice becomes clear.

Run your business on autopilot.

Doggu replaces 7+ tools (WhatsApp, CRM, voice, booking, payments) with one platform built for Indian SMBs.

Try Doggu free for 14 days